John Duckworth (l.) looks on at 'Mahjong Maniac' Neil Corné.

PÓVOA DE VARZIM, Portugal - After six sessions of grueling competition, the standings are as such: Italian player and winner of the Italian 2016/17 Itinerant Tournament Marco Milandri claims the first position; winner of the WMC2010 Linghua Jiao from China is in second and Patrizia Buscarini (also from Italy) is in third.

A special thanks to all those contributors helping to cover these historical events with updates, results, and photographs, to include Rui Machado, Alexander Doppelhofer, and Isabel Bahiano Steenholm.

Session 6 of the OEMC: runner-up player Doris Sallmutter meets with the Nr. 1 player, Ryuichi Ohori.

Standings after six sessions of the Open European Mahjong Championship (MCR, MERS 5) Póvoa de Varzim

Place First N Last N Nat. TP MP
1 Marco Milandri ITA 20.0 700
2 Linghua Jiao CHN 20.0 573
3 Patrizia Buscarini ITA 20.0 376
4 Francesca Battaglini ITA 19.0 986
5 Yoshihiro Suzuki JPN 19.0 953
6 Freddy Christiansen DEN 19.0 630
7 Isabel Bahiano  Steenholm DEN 19.0 627
8 Doris Sallmutter AUT 18.0 909
9 Michael Zahradnik GER 18.0 687
10 Eveline Broers NED 18.0 641
11 Francesco Martini ITA 18.0 633
12 Aleksander Bogatikov RUS 18.0 608
13 Matthieu Pfeiffer FRA 18.0 573
14 Ryuichi Ohori JPN 18.0 571
15 Timur Hahn GER 18.0 488
16 Ad van der Linden NED 18.0 460
17 Morten Andersen DEN 17.0 595
18 Shusheng Pang CHN 17.0 407
19 Yuan Gao CHN 16.0 547
20 Kota Sasaki JPN 16.0 535
21 Mun Seng Boey SGP 16.0 481
22 Massimiliano Tranchina ITA 16.0 455
23 Lanzhou Zheng CHN 16.0 410
24 Antonio Ayllon de Mingo ESP 16.0 320
25 Jian Li CHN 16.0 301
26 Nadine König GER 16.0 242
27 Anna Shpilman RUS 16.0 241
28 Vitaly Novikov RUS 16.0 188
29 Cyrille Rak FRA 15.0 719
30 Masakazu Yamazaki JPN 15.0 564
31 Joël Ratsimandresy FRA 15.0 517
32 Andrey Chichigin RUS 15.0 517
33 John Duckworth GBR 15.0 485
34 Bo Lang CHN 15.0 478
35 Judith Ravel FRA 15.0 452
36 Agnès Rak FRA 15.0 444
37 Bruno Manzo FRA 15.0 387
38 Wei Chen GER 15.0 381
39 Frédéric Petit FRA 15.0 376
40 Gabriele Sallmutter AUT 15.0 337
41 Daniel Aubrun FRA 15.0 -205
42 Chunman Zhang CHN 14.5 360
43 Florent Descamps FRA 14.0 541
44 Huaou Xu CHN 14.0 471
45 Désirée Heemskerk NED 14.0 403
46 Annie Manzo FRA 14.0 276
47 Jili Pfeiffer FRA 14.0 193
48 Hidetaka Shintani JPN 14.0 148
49 Sergei Vasilev RUS 14.0 129
50 Sebastien Ferrante FRA 14.0 126
51 Marco Bazzocchi ITA 14.0 126
52 Dennis Boekstaaf NED 14.0 100
53 Denis Lugannikov RUS 14.0 88
54 Ombretta Tassinari ITA 14.0 50
55 Guijuan Zhou CHN 14.0 15
56 Yixin Gong GER 14.0 -80
57 Heiko Domann GER 14.0 -156
58 Aleksandr Babushkin RUS 13.0 498
59 Yanxia Wu CHN 13.0 268
60 Guiying Wang CHN 13.0 264
61 Marieke Verheyden BEL 13.0 153
62 Kevin Toussaint FRA 13.0 144
63 Vincent You-Seen FRA 13.0 143
64 David Jourdain FRA 13.0 141
65 Mikiko Suzuki JPN 13.0 134
66 Jean-Claude Ugo FRA 13.0 131
67 Yvonne van der Heide NED 13.0 114
68 Pauline van der Linden NED 13.0 86
69 Catherine Xanthopulos FRA 13.0 30
70 Dimphy van Grinsven NED 13.0 7
71 Valentina Valentino ITA 13.0 -103
72 Marianne Croeze NED 12.0 598
73 Kohichi Oda JPN 12.0 342
74 Loreta Pizzi ITA 12.0 245
75 Serena Porrati ITA 12.0 131
76 Hector Escaso Gil ESP 12.0 97
77 Lionel Legaie FRA 12.0 57
78 Anna Stepanova RUS 12.0 41
79 Helmut Riegler AUT 12.0 -29
80 Martin Scheichenbauer AUT 12.0 -123
81 Ghislaine Payet FRA 12.0 -158
82 Anastasiya Chernykh RUS 11.0 374
83 Natalya Chichigina RUS 11.0 259
84 Noboru Wakabayashi JPN 11.0 215
85 Dmitry Bogachkov RUS 11.0 212
86 Neil Corné NED 11.0 183
87 Daniela Natali ITA 11.0 147
88 Héléne Boidin FRA 11.0 143
89 Stefania Gori ITA 11.0 135
90 Diana Westdijk NED 11.0 132
91 Annika Ridell SWE 11.0 112
92 Sandra Bondoin FRA 11.0 95
93 Florine Leroy FRA 11.0 66
94 Alexander Doppelhofer AUT 11.0 27
95 Anfen Dong CHN 11.0 12
96 Felicia Brones FRA 11.0 -7
97 Tina Christensen DEN 11.0 -21
98 Martin van Thiel NED 11.0 -42
99 Maria Del Mar Tunez ESP 11.0 -66
100 Leo Ke Zhang CAN 11.0 -66
101 Cédric Aguerre FRA 11.0 -68
102 Corine Di Domenico FRA 11.0 -75
103 Jose Moreno Merino ESP 11.0 -77
104 Vladimir Stepanov RUS 11.0 -126
105 Hua Zhong CAN 11.0 -199
106 Natalia Golikova RUS 10.5 -300
107 Marco Foschi ITA 10.0 135
108 Jos Dermout BEL 10.0 86
109 Elena Savini ITA 10.0 53
110 Romain Herdier FRA 10.0 39
111 Raúl Ríos Navarro ESP 10.0 21
112 Martha Pasterkamp NED 10.0 20
113 Caroline Arnaud FRA 10.0 -7
114 Gérard Hêche CHN 10.0 -43
115 Lars Therkelsen DEN 10.0 -67
116 Frédéric Chassot CHN 10.0 -105
117 Menno van Lienden NED 10.0 -131
118 Tatyana Nester RUS 10.0 -158
119 Danilo Serio ITA 10.0 -178
120 Bernard Lao FRA 10.0 -191
121 Henrik Leth DEN 10.0 -200
122 Peter Van Damme BEL 10.0 -235
123 Jean Louis Barbet FRA 10.0 -348
124 Mei Hwa Felder CHN 9.0 115
125 Jeremie Barbet  FRA 9.0 86
126 Aleksei Shpilman RUS 9.0 45
127 Nicolas Saunie FRA 9.0 30
128 Heike Schäfer GER 9.0 9
129 Marco Montebelli ITA 9.0 -5
130 Eric Bonmalais FRA 9.0 -12
131 Galina Dulenko RUS 9.0 -24
132 Hubert Vignaud FRA 9.0 -88
133 Mélanie Moreau FRA 9.0 -89
134 Angela Plebani ITA 9.0 -95
135 Anton Kösters NED 9.0 -100
136 Eduardo Amador Lorente ESP 9.0 -139
137 Miria Martelli ITA 9.0 -148
138 Christine Taylor FRA 9.0 -175
139 Thierry Claudel FRA 9.0 -176
140 Stefano Rijoff ITA 9.0 -535
141 Annabel Di Domenico FRA 8.0 138
142 Olivier Payet FRA 8.0 -10
143 Fanette Laplagne FRA 8.0 -41
144 Sophie Kemper BEL 8.0 -54
145 Luca Gavelli ITA 8.0 -71
146 Shigeru Aono JPN 8.0 -73
147 Atsuo Otsuki JPN 8.0 -107
148 Laurent Claudel FRA 8.0 -108
149 Nathalie Larrigaudiere FRA 8.0 -136
150 Samuel Tunez ESP 8.0 -140
151 Marjan van den Nieuwendijk NED 8.0 -146
152 Chen Wenqin CHN 8.0 -153
153 katsuyuki Onodera JPN 8.0 -189
154 Guizhen Wang CHN 8.0 -193
155 Pilar Castellano Rivas ESP 8.0 -261
156 Christiane d'Angelo FRA 8.0 -262
157 Lihua Cao CHN 8.0 -274
158 Petter Ranefall SWE 8.0 -288
159 Carmen Valbuena Medina ESP 8.0 -361
160 Anneke Keyl NED 7.0 -37
161 Anne Schäfer GER 7.0 -91
162 Hanneke Morel NED 7.0 -114
163 Frank Rostved DEN 7.0 -126
164 Sabine Manten GER 7.0 -212
165 Tine Weckhuyzen BEL 7.0 -213
166 Simon Bounkeo Fongue FRA 7.0 -235
167 Elena Ushakova RUS 7.0 -241
168 Manuel Santos FRA 7.0 -247
169 Panjing Song CHN 7.0 -268
170 Jong Zeger NED 7.0 -275
171 Elke Brinkmeier GER 7.0 -314
172 Gert van der Vegt NED 7.0 -333
173 Claire Mathern FRA 7.0 -368
174 Axel Eschenburg GER 7.0 -397
175 Chris De Roock BEL 7.0 -477
176 Ilya Kvasha RUS 7.0 -492
177 Stefania Procopio ITA 6.0 -107
178 Benoît Messi-Fouda FRA 6.0 -131
179 Wenying Yan CHN 6.0 -162
180 Fabrizio Ferri ITA 6.0 -192
181 Eric van Balkum NED 6.0 -202
182 Irina Ryzhanina RUS 6.0 -239
183 Maria Barratault FRA 6.0 -242
184 Jacqueline Oudshoorn NED 6.0 -356
185 Giuseppe Iacolino ITA 6.0 -359
186 Astrid Dubedout FRA 6.0 -368
187 Emilie Lam Wan Shum FRA 6.0 -414
188 Christophe Geffriaud FRA 6.0 -418
189 Ildikó Hargitai HUN 6.0 -446
190 Franz Neuwirth AUT 6.0 -461
191 Anna Canova Putinier CHN 6.0 -553
192 Gerda van Oorschot NED 6.0 -567
193 Xiaoyun Ma CHN 5.0 -312
194 Alessia Cosmo ITA 5.0 -438
195 Michele Aubrun FRA 5.0 -478
196 Iván  Maestre Ros ESP 5.0 -563
197 Irma Michiels BEL 5.0 -851
198 Marco Lorenzi ITA 4.0 -282
199 Ernesto Vega de la Iglesia Soria ESP 4.0 -347
200 Luc Humbert CHN 4.0 -365
201 Wenlong Li CHN 4.0 -384
202 Augusto Gherardi ITA 4.0 -414
203 Reine Doris FRA 4.0 -491
204 Tanja Mayr Delacrétaz CHN 4.0 -534
205 Sylvie Gigant FRA 4.0 -559
206 Nicoletta Baschirotto ITA 4.0 -578
207 Roman Nechaev RUS 4.0 -582
208 Anthony Ea FRA 4.0 -654
209 Annet Kitslaar NED 3.0 -452
210 Katia Tunez Heredia ESP 3.0 -550
211 Robert Müller GER 3.0 -562
212 Ting Fang Olsen DEN 3.0 -588
213 Ronald Lammers NED 3.0 -649
214 Jaap Croeze NED 2.0 -456
215 Olav Sommers NED 2.0 -484
216 Birgit Beckett GBR 2.0 -1120

 

 

 

Head-referee Martial Regnault from France ready for the final gong-stroke of Session 6.

People in this conversation

Comments (1)

Subscribe:
  • Guest - michele

    Patrizia is not only from Italy like Marco, but she's his wife!

Post comment as a guest

0