The East Wind sign in the tournament hall.

PÓVOA DE VARZIM, Portugal - Not until 00:40 last night, the final gong stroke over the first day of the OEMC 2017. Four sessions have been played, six more to go. After this exhausting day Japanese player and winner of the previous OEMC Yoshihiro Suzuki takes the lead, Freddy Christiansen from Denmark is in second position, while Ryuichi Ohori (also from Japan) is in third.

With an equal amount of table points as the top-3 contestants, no less than 14, but less mini-points, Vitaly Novikov from Russia comes in at number 4; Heiko Domann from Germany at 5. Austrian Doris Sallmutter was unable to keep up her winning streak and drops to the 6th position. Newcomers in the top ten are Chinese player Guijuan Zhou (number 7), reigning European Champion Michael Zahradnik (number 8) and Kota Sasaki from Japan (number 9). Bo Lang from Switzerland is in 10th position.

Final Standings Day 1 OEMC 2017 (MCR, MERS 5), Póvoa de Varzim 

Place First N Last N Nat TP MP
1 Yoshihiro Suzuki JPN 14.0 767
2 Freddy Christiansen DEN 14.0 563
3 Ryuichi Ohori JPN 14.0 534
4 Vitaly Novikov RUS 14.0 262
5 Heiko Domann GER 14.0 198
6 Doris Sallmutter AUT 13.0 593
7 Guijuan Zhou CHN 13.0 322
8 Michael Zahradnik GER 12.0 571
9 Kota Sasaki JPN 12.0 483
10 Bo Lang SUI 12.0 469
11 Marco Milandri ITA 12.0 455
12 Massimiliano Tranchina ITA 12.0 449
13 Matthieu Pfeiffer FRA 12.0 424
14 Gabriele Sallmutter AUT 12.0 411
15 Chunman Zhang CHN 12.0 389
16 Mun Seng Boey SGP 12.0 375
17 Shusheng Pang CHN 12.0 320
18 Ad van der Linden NED 12.0 310
19 Linghua Jiao CHN 12.0 306
20 Jian Li CHN 12.0 282
21 Patrizia Buscarini ITA 12.0 276
22 Jili Pfeiffer FRA 12.0 264
23 Annie Manzo FRA 12.0 257
24 Francesca Battaglini ITA 11.0 577
25 Judith Ravel FRA 11.0 445
26 Huaou Xu CHN 11.0 427
27 Isabel Bahiano  Steenholm DEN 11.0 357
28 Joël Ratsimandresy FRA 11.0 342
29 Yvonne van der Heide NED 11.0 270
30 Morten Andersen DEN 11.0 268
31 Vincent You-Seen FRA 11.0 259
32 Lanzhou Zheng CHN 10.0 354
33 Neil Corné NED 10.0 336
34 Aleksander Bogatikov RUS 10.0 324
35 Dmitry Bogachkov RUS 10.0 322
36 Agnès Rak FRA 10.0 320
37 Andrey Chichigin RUS 10.0 310
38 Wei Chen GER 10.0 281
39 Eveline Broers NED 10.0 257
40 Yuan Gao CHN 10.0 136
41 Sergei Vasilev RUS 10.0 135
42 Hidetaka Shintani JPN 10.0 123
43 Anfen Dong CHN 10.0 123
44 Masakazu Yamazaki JPN 10.0 121
45 Antonio Ayllon de Mingo ESP 10.0 118
46 Anna Shpilman RUS 10.0 98
47 Sebastien Ferrante FRA 10.0 76
48 Francesco Martini ITA 10.0 76
49 Nadine König GER 10.0 69
50 Vladimir Stepanov RUS 10.0 68
51 Timur Hahn GER 10.0 46
52 Daniel Aubrun FRA 10.0 -73
53 Kohichi Oda JPN 9.0 354
54 Cyrille Rak FRA 9.0 336
55 Aleksandr Babushkin RUS 9.0 321
56 Daniela Natali ITA 9.0 301
57 Hector Escaso Gil ESP 9.0 266
58 Bruno Manzo FRA 9.0 224
59 Désirée Heemskerk NED 9.0 202
60 Frédéric Petit FRA 9.0 195
61 Yanxia Wu CHN 9.0 191
62 Caroline Arnaud FRA 9.0 153
63 Marco Bazzocchi ITA 9.0 139
64 Felicia Brones FRA 9.0 139
65 David Jourdain FRA 9.0 87
66 Maria Del Mar Tunez ESP 9.0 6
67 Peter Van Damme BEL 9.0 1
68 Jean-Claude Ugo FRA 9.0 -12
69 Denis Lugannikov RUS 9.0 -26
70 Florent Descamps FRA 8.0 329
71 Mei Hwa Felder SUI 8.0 317
72 Jeremie Barbet  FRA 8.0 245
73 Loreta Pizzi ITA 8.0 209
74 Noboru Wakabayashi JPN 8.0 208
75 Gérard Hêche SUI 8.0 169
76 Miria Martelli ITA 8.0 154
77 Nathalie Larrigaudiere FRA 8.0 152
78 Serena Porrati ITA 8.0 140
79 Romain Herdier FRA 8.0 118
80 Mikiko Suzuki JPN 8.0 116
81 Lionel Legaie FRA 8.0 92
82 Lihua Cao CHN 8.0 85
83 Christiane d'Angelo FRA 8.0 79
84 Laurent Claudel FRA 8.0 53
85 Marianne Croeze NED 8.0 20
86 Menno van Lienden NED 8.0 -14
87 Christine Taylor FRA 8.0 -43
88 Marieke Verheyden BEL 8.0 -44
89 Catherine Xanthopulos FRA 8.0 -44
90 Dennis Boekstaaf NED 8.0 -51
91 Dimphy van Grinsven NED 8.0 -69
92 Bernard Lao FRA 8.0 -90
93 Cédric Aguerre FRA 8.0 -94
94 Ombretta Tassinari ITA 8.0 -134
95 Natalia Golikova RUS 8.0 -225
96 Yixin Gong GER 8.0 -259
97 Annabel Di Domenico FRA 7.0 252
98 Diana Westdijk NED 7.0 167
99 Angela Plebani ITA 7.0 136
100 Sabine Manten GER 7.0 102
101 Guizhen Wang CHN 7.0 93
102 Sandra Bondoin FRA 7.0 67
103 Tina Christensen DEN 7.0 66
104 John Duckworth GBR 7.0 58
105 Martha Pasterkamp NED 7.0 56
106 Galina Dulenko RUS 7.0 52
107 Guiying Wang CHN 7.0 41
108 Heike Schäfer GER 7.0 21
109 Alexander Doppelhofer AUT 7.0 17
110 Martin van Thiel NED 7.0 11
111 Eduardo Amador Lorente ESP 7.0 -22
112 Helmut Riegler AUT 7.0 -32
113 Thierry Claudel FRA 7.0 -52
114 Annika Ridell SWE 7.0 -54
115 Jose Moreno Merino ESP 7.0 -81
116 Pauline van der Linden NED 7.0 -96
117 Kevin Toussaint FRA 7.0 -146
118 Valentina Valentino ITA 7.0 -150
119 Hua Zhong CAN 7.0 -169
120 Stefania Gori ITA 6.0 93
121 Anne Schäfer GER 6.0 67
122 Chen Wenqin CHN 6.0 39
123 Shigeru Aono JPN 6.0 31
124 katsuyuki Onodera JPN 6.0 23
125 Nicolas Saunie FRA 6.0 -8
126 Florine Leroy FRA 6.0 -16
127 Eric Bonmalais FRA 6.0 -21
128 Marjan van den Nieuwendijk NED 6.0 -30
129 Tatyana Nester RUS 6.0 -56
130 Atsuo Otsuki JPN 6.0 -68
131 Jacqueline Oudshoorn NED 6.0 -80
132 Henrik Leth DEN 6.0 -110
133 Luca Gavelli ITA 6.0 -117
134 Carmen Valbuena Medina ESP 6.0 -140
135 Anna Stepanova RUS 6.0 -148
136 Danilo Serio ITA 6.0 -168
137 Martin Scheichenbauer AUT 6.0 -236
138 Frank Rostved DEN 5.0 18
139 Hanneke Morel NED 5.0 7
140 Anneke Keyl NED 5.0 7
141 Stefania Procopio ITA 5.0 -4
142 Natalya Chichigina RUS 5.0 -25
143 Maria Barratault FRA 5.0 -51
144 Marco Montebelli ITA 5.0 -52
145 Elena Savini ITA 5.0 -64
146 Sophie Kemper BEL 5.0 -65
147 Lars Therkelsen DEN 5.0 -78
148 Fanette Laplagne FRA 5.0 -87
149 Marco Foschi ITA 5.0 -87
150 Elena Ushakova RUS 5.0 -89
151 Leo Ke Zhang CAN 5.0 -95
152 Wenying Yan CHN 5.0 -98
153 Héléne Boidin FRA 5.0 -132
154 Jong Zeger NED 5.0 -154
155 Simon Bounkeo Fongue FRA 5.0 -165
156 Franz Neuwirth AUT 5.0 -167
157 Elke Brinkmeier GER 5.0 -174
158 Gert van der Vegt NED 5.0 -184
159 Corine Di Domenico FRA 5.0 -191
160 Samuel Tunez ESP 5.0 -211
161 Ilya Kvasha RUS 5.0 -224
162 Anton Kösters NED 5.0 -238
163 Anna Canova Putinier SUI 5.0 -283
164 Axel Eschenburg GER 5.0 -336
165 Stefano Rijoff ITA 5.0 -392
166 Jos Dermout BEL 4.0 -54
167 Ernesto Vega de la Iglesia Soria ESP 4.0 -102
168 Reine Doris FRA 4.0 -123
169 Irina Ryzhanina RUS 4.0 -137
170 Olivier   FRA 4.0 -138
171 Eric van Balkum NED 4.0 -165
172 Xiaoyun Ma CHN 4.0 -167
173 Astrid Dubedout FRA 4.0 -171
174 Mélanie Moreau FRA 4.0 -177
175 Tanja Mayr Delacrétaz SUI 4.0 -205
176 Ildikó Hargitai HUN 4.0 -211
177 Tine Weckhuyzen BEL 4.0 -229
178 Petter Ranefall SWE 4.0 -235
179 Raúl Ríos Navarro ESP 4.0 -264
180 Emilie Lam Wan Shum FRA 4.0 -287
181 Anthony Ea FRA 4.0 -292
182 Giuseppe Iacolino ITA 4.0 -295
183 Claire Mathern FRA 4.0 -362
184 Gerda van Oorschot NED 4.0 -426
185 Jean Louis Barbet FRA 4.0 -481
186 Ghislaine Payet FRA 4.0 -492
187 Irma Michiels BEL 4.0 -527
188 Marco Lorenzi ITA 3.0 -10
189 Benoît Messi-Fouda FRA 3.0 -85
190 Augusto Gherardi ITA 3.0 -170
191 Anastasiya Chernykh RUS 3.0 -201
192 Aleksei Shpilman RUS 3.0 -220
193 Panjing Song CHN 3.0 -309
194 Michele Aubrun FRA 3.0 -405
195 Olav Sommers NED 2.0 -248
196 Manuel Santos FRA 2.0 -267
197 Luc Humbert SUI 2.0 -298
198 Annet Kitslaar NED 2.0 -302
199 Jaap Croeze NED 2.0 -316
200 Wenlong Li CHN 2.0 -329
201 Alessia Cosmo ITA 2.0 -334
202 Pilar Castellano Rivas ESP 2.0 -353
203 Ting Fang Olsen DEN 2.0 -361
204 Roman Nechaev RUS 2.0 -382
205 Katia Tunez Heredia ESP 2.0 -409
206 Sylvie Gigant FRA 2.0 -415
207 Fabrizio Ferri ITA 2.0 -415
208 Frédéric Chassot SUI 2.0 -466
209 Robert Müller GER 2.0 -474
210 Chris De Roock BEL 2.0 -486
211 Christophe Geffriaud FRA 2.0 -565
212 Birgit Beckett GBR 2.0 -615
213 Hubert Vignaud FRA 1.0 -363
214 Iván  Maestre Ros ESP 1.0 -523
215 Nicoletta Baschirotto ITA 1.0 -550
216 Ronald Lammers NED 0.0 -522

 

Concentrated looks during one of the first sessions.

 

Comments

Subscribe:
  • No comments found

Post comment as a guest

0