(from left) Apolline Draux (2nd), Anne Choux (1st), Matthieu Pfeiffer (3rd)

VILLEJUIF, France - This last week-end of august, Villejuif hosted the seventh edition of the "Chow Time Tournament" (MCR, MERS) organized by Fleur d'Orchidée. This international event gathered 120 participants from eight countries (Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland).

The competition was intense, in a fair and friendly atmosphere. After the seven rounds, three French players are on the podium, with 21 table points. Anne Choux (Fleur d'Orchidée) wins the tournament and becomes the new MCR French Champion! The runner-up is Apolline Draux, also from Fleur d'Orchidée. Third position is for Matthieu Pfeiffer (Magic Mahjong Social Pung, Paris), the new President of French Federation [elected during the Assemblée Général last Friday, ed]. The team competition rewards Anne Choux, Apolline Draux, Caroline Arnaud and Simon Fongue composing the team "FDO un jour... FDO toujours!". Anton Kösters, from Netherlands, received a special trophy. Anton played in Villejuif his 100th European mahjong MERS-MCR tournament.

Tournament overview (photo credit: Fleur d' Orchidée)

Final Results of the Chow Time Tournament 2018 (MCR, MERS), Villejuif

Rank   Surname Nat TP MP
1 Anne CHOUX FRA 21.0 735
2 Apolline DRAUX FRA 21.0 541
3 Matthieu PFEIFFER FRA 21.0 515
4 Olivier ROY FRA 20.0 488
5 Bruno MANZO  FRA 20.0 482
6 Kevin TOUSSAINT  FRA 19.0 591
7 Anton KÖSTERS NLD 19.0 459
8 Fanette LAPLAGNE FRA 19.0 360
9 Antonio AYLLON DE MINGO ESP 18.0 649
10 Lucile CHEUNG AH SEUNG FRA 18.0 514
11 Joël RATSIMANDRESY FRA 18.0 506
12 Caroline VILLEPOU FRA 18.0 411
13 Benoît MESSI FOUDA FRA 18.0 402
14 Simon FONGUE FRA 18.0 360
15 Corine DI DOMENICO FRA 18.0 354
16 Daniel AUBRUN FRA 18.0 302
17 Baptiste EREAU FRA 18.0 198
18 Giacomo FERRUZZI ITA 18.0 195
19 Marianne CROEZE NLD 17.0 688
20 Serena PORRATI ITA 17.0 508
21 Ad VAN DER LINDEN NLD 17.0 394
22 Jessica HUYET FRA 17.0 332
23 Jean-François PARRIAUD FRA 17.0 309
24 Claire MATHERN FRA 17.0 -34
25 Gérard HÊCHE SUI 16.0 445
26 Jean Louis BARBET FRA 16.0 352
27 Guillaume  GUERIN  FRA 16.0 292
28 Loïc DE KERGOMMEAUX FRA 16.0 281
29 David JOURDAIN FRA 16.0 269
30 Daniela NATALI ITA 16.0 165
31 Augusto  GHERARDI  ITA 16.0 155
32 Alberto ROSI ITA 15.0 545
33 Anthony EA FRA 15.0 530
34 Florent DESCAMPS FRA 15.0 310
35 Frédérique  GRONDIN  FRA 15.0 282
36 Agnès RAK FRA 15.0 242
37 Annie MANZO  FRA 15.0 177
38 Jérôme SAHAL FRA 15.0 -35
39 Luca GAVELLI ITA 15.0 -68
40 Eva DEMICHEL FRA 14.0 624
41 Rudi KOPMANIS BEL 14.0 400
42 Josiane DELBOS FRA 14.0 281
43 Frédéric PETIT FRA 14.0 150
44 Jili PFEIFFER FRA 14.0 94
45 Elisa FOSCHI ITA 14.0 66
46 Catherine XANTHOPOULOS FRA 14.0 36
47 Olivier TACHE FRA 14.0 -209
48 Manuel SANTOS FRA 13.0 406
49 Sandra BERTHOMMIER FRA 13.0 174
50 Mariannick BARRATAULT FRA 13.0 148
51 Caroline ARNAUD FRA 13.0 103
52 Chris DE ROOCK BEL 13.0 101
53 Romain HERDIER FRA 13.0 23
54 Gabriel DESTRIEUX FRA 13.0 15
55 Ernesto VEGA DE LA IGLESIA SORIA ESP 13.0 2
56 Annabel DI DOMENICO FRA 13.0 -29
57 Emilie LAM WAN SHUM FRA 13.0 -108
58 Tim XANTHOPOULOS FRA 13.0 -124
59 Mei Hwa FELDER FRA 13.0 -159
60 Mélanie MOREAU FRA 13.0 -162
61 Sandra BONDOIN FRA 13.0 -335
62 Petter RANEFALL FRA 12.0 387
63 Emmanuelle HUGOT FRA 12.0 172
64 Véronique BOISSON FRA 12.0 152
65 Elena SAVINI ITA 12.0 133
66 Nathalie MAHE FRA 12.0 28
67 Christina SVAY FRA 12.0 -29
68 Carmelita GARRIDO FRA 11.0 189
69 Vincent TAN FRA 11.0 174
70 Vincent YOU-SEEN FRA 11.0 -10
71 Yulong ZHAO FRA 11.0 -19
72 Sylvie GIGANT FRA 11.0 -77
73 Stefano RIJOFF FRA 11.0 -91
74 Ombretta TASSINARI ITA 10.0 55
75 Lionel LEGAIE FRA 10.0 -27
76 Reine DORIS FRA 10.0 -29
77 Anne ROYET FRA 10.0 -139
78 Miria MARTELLI ITA 10.0 -203
79 Wenda VANDERBIST BEL 10.0 -243
80 Marc-Antoine  HOFMANN FRA 10.0 -270
81 Yannick MICHIELS BEL 10.0 -291
82 Raùl  RIOS NAVARRO  ESP 10.0 -293
83 Nathalie LARRIGAUDIERE FRA 10.0 -336
84 Elizabeth TOUCAS FRA 9.0 24
85 Jos DERMOUT BEL 9.0 -28
86 Eduardo AMADOR LORENTE FRA 9.0 -44
87 Marjan VAN DEN NIEUWENDIJK NLD 9.0 -85
88 Thérèse  ROBLIN  FRA 9.0 -219
89 Timur HAHN DEU 9.0 -261
90 Jacqueline  LAFON FRA 9.0 -267
91 Anna CANOVA PUTINIER SUI 9.0 -378
92 Nicoletta BASCHIROTTO FRA 9.0 -458
93 Alfred LAM WAN SHUM FRA 9.0 -478
94 Michele COMERCI FRA 8.0 -301
95 Pauline VAN DER LINDEN NLD 8.0 -302
96 Tine  WECKHUYZEN  BEL 8.0 -305
97 Shuyao YOU-SEEN FRA 8.0 -405
98 Erwan DE KERGOMMEAUX FRA 8.0 -432
99 Marie-Josée OREGGIA FRA 8.0 -439
100 Maeva BLOTTIN FRA 8.0 -557
101 Angela PLEBANI ITA 7.0 -230
102 Tanja MAYR DELACRETAZ SUI 7.0 -239
103 Monique  AH PINE FRA 7.0 -296
104 Christiane D'ANGELO FRA 7.0 -330
105 Domenico SANSEVIERI FRA 7.0 -379
106 Huy LA HOANG FRA 7.0 -404
107 Irma MICHIELS BEL 7.0 -460
108 Oscar VAN DEN NIEUWENDIJK FRA 7.0 -486
109 Nathalie JACQUART SUI 7.0 -537
110 Hilde PEVERNAGIE BEL 6.0 -247
111 Hubert  VIGNAUD  FRA 6.0 -300
112 Marco MONTEBELLI FRA 6.0 -564
113 Florence TOUSSAINT  FRA 6.0 -585
114 Eddy RICHARD FRA 6.0 -611
115 Annika RIDELL FRA 6.0 -628
116 Annick GAUVIN FRA 4.0 -685
117 Ludovic BESAURY FRA 4.0 -779
118 Brigitte PERROT FRA 4.0 -795
119 Julie DUVAL FRA 4.0 -795
120 Jaap CROEZE NLD 3.0 -715

Comments

Subscribe:
  • No comments found

Post comment as a guest

0