Champion Francesco Martini (center) with runners up Marco Bazzocchi and Laura Enfi.

MILAN - The Third and final installment of the three-part 12th Open Italian Championship (MCR, MERS2), held in Milan, was won by Frenchman Joel Ratsimandresy with 24 table points, second place Oliver Roy with 23 table points and third Stefano Rijoff with 20 table points. This year the Milan tournament established the record of attendance with 120 players from 11 countries.

The Italian champion title was won by Francesco Martini with 41 points accumulated among the best two of three MERS races in Gemona, San Gimignano and Milan. Second place went to Marco Bazzocchi with 38 points, and third was for Laura Enfi with 38 points. The title struggle has been very tight, with several players contending for the win. As the gaming rounds progressed, fewer players remained vying for the title, but until the last round of play nothing was certain.

Final Results of the 12th Italian Open (MCR, MERS 2), Milan

Place First Name Last Name Team Nat. TP MP
1 Joël Ratsimandresy Bella Chow FRA 24 805
2 Olivier Roy Four Seasons FRA 23 704
3 Stefano Rijoff Ambrosia ITA 20 917
4 Manuel Santos Le Kong des Lyonnais FRA 20 376
5 Marco Milandri HU-Team ITA 19 701
6 Lionel Legaie 4Kongs FRA 19 684
7 Rossella Calosci Big4Winds ITA 19 425
8 Mei Hwa Felder Last minute Team SUI 18 707
9 Caroline Arnaud Last minute Team FRA 18 524
10 Annie Manzo Bella Chow FRA 18 272
11 Christophe Lefebvre All Green FRA 18 109
12 Francesco Martini W il lHUpo ITA 17 711
13 Laura Enfi The Ladie's ITA 17 477
14 Danilo Serio Tre Vergini e un Leone ITA 17 476
15 Yvonne Van Der Heide Four Seasons NED 17 418
16 Shi Hua Chen Kong of the North DAN 17 325
17 Frédéric Petit Le Kong des Lyonnais FRA 17 222
18 Helmut Riegler Ambrosia AUT 17 171
19 Andrea Renda Quadrifoglio ITA 17 145
20 Luca Gavelli HU-Team ITA 17 58
21 Agnès Rak Sarà perché ti amo FRA 16 417
22 Ombretta Tassinari Tre Vergini e un Leone ITA 16 410
23 Elena Savini Lilly ed I Vagabondi ITA 16 395
24 Giusy Argentiero I Selfie ITA 16 268
25 Francesca Battaglini Tre Vergini e un Leone ITA 16 181
26 Cédric Aguerre Last minute Team FRA 16 156
27 Patrizia Buscarini I 4 Gatti ITA 16 131
28 Emmanuelle Hugot Da D'hu Rhin Rhône FRA 16 92
29 Eveline Broers P(e)age NED 15 459
30 Matthieu Pfeiffer Chatasse!! FRA 15 263
31 Elisa Foschi I Selfie ITA 15 257
32 Daniel Aubrun Sarà perché ti amo FRA 15 231
33 Daniela Natali The Ladie's ITA 15 221
34 Stefania Procopio The Ladie's ITA 15 183
35 Jili Pfeiffer Chatasse!! FRA 15 175
36 Marco Montebelli Doppia Coppia ITA 15 94
37 Pilar Castellano Rivas La Caña de España ESP 15 89
38 Marjan Van Den Nieuwendijk Giant Lotus NED 14 488
39 Samuel Tunez Heredia La Caña de España ESP 14 469
40 Raúl Ríos Navarro La Caña de España ESP 14 366
41 Bo Lang Swiss Team SUI 14 242
42 Vincent You-Seen 4Kongs FRA 14 237
43 Cyrille Rak Sarà perché ti amo FRA 14 136
44 Ad Van Der Linden P(e)age NED 14 86
45 Massimiliano Tranchina Fritto Misto ITA 14 -77
46 Berry Heijn Four Seasons NED 14 -246
47 Natalia Golikova Nine-tailed fox RUS 13,5 58
48 Paride Benini Lilly ed I Vagabondi ITA 13 211
49 Maria Letizia Uguccioni The Ladie's ITA 13 152
50 Franz Neuwirth The Ottifants AUT 13 77
51 Maurizio Ciol I 4 Gatti ITA 13 56
52 Bruno Manzo Bella Chow FRA 13 17
53 Timur Hahn Kong of the North GER 13 -33
54 Rosita Bonaldo I 4 Gatti ITA 13 -155
55 Michele Bollino Gli Antani ITA 13 -175
56 Giuseppe Iacolino W il lHUpo ITA 12,5 -256
57 Simon Bounkeo Fongue Last minute Team FRA 12 165
58 Carmelita Garrido Ambrosia ITA 12 112
59 Guillaume Guerin All Green FRA 12 49
60 Anna Shpilman Doppia Coppia RUS 12 47
61 Gérard Hêche Swiss Team SUI 12 9
62 Valentina Morigi I Selfie ITA 12 -44
63 Chris Scheffler Gli Antani NED 12 -95
64 Andrea Verpelli HU-Team ITA 12 -353
65 Marco Foschi I Selfie ITA 11 320
66 Fanette Laplagne Da D'hu Rhin Rhône FRA 11 166
66 Maurizio Bagnoli Fritto Misto ITA 11 166
68 Fabien Gaucher All Green FRA 11 125
69 Otto Myslivec The Ottifants AUT 11 95
70 Enrica Pedrini HU-Team ITA 11 82
71 Martin Scheichenbauer 4Kongs AUT 11 68
72 Michèle Aubrun Sarà perché ti amo FRA 11 -25
73 Vladimir Stepanov Nine-tailed fox RUS 11 -28
74 Gerda Van Oorschot P(e)age NED 11 -44
75 Stefania Gori Big4Winds ITA 11 -68
76 Demetrio Marino Mine Vaganti ITA 11 -95
77 Elena Ushakova Nine-tailed fox RUS 11 -108
78 Serena Porrati Doppia Coppia ITA 11 -111
79 Angela Plebani Quadrifoglio ITA 11 -239
80 Tine Weckhuyzen Giant Lotus BEL 10 83
81 Shuyao You-Seen 4Kongs FRA 10 -104
82 Isabel Bahiano Steenholm Kong of the North DAN 10 -140
83 Sandra Berthommier Da D'hu Rhin Rhône FRA 10 -196
84 Andreas Riha The Ottifants AUT 10 -268
85 Augusto Gherardi Quadrifoglio ITA 10 -270
86 Oscar Van Den Nieuwendijk Giant Lotus NED 10 -291
87 Jean Louis Barbet Le Kong des Lyonnais FRA 10 -333
88 Michele Comerci Quadrifoglio ITA 10 -355
89 Katia Tunez Heredia La Caña de España ESP 10 -378
90 Vittorio Bassi Gli Antani ITA 10 -434
91 Marco Bazzocchi Lilly ed I Vagabondi ITA 9 230
92 Luc Humbert Swiss Team SUI 9 -3
93 Gianluca Bertolotti Big4Winds ITA 9 -155
94 Sophie Kemper Giant Lotus BEL 9 -234
95 Roger Perego Ambrosia ITA 9 -380
96 Jacob Petersen Kong of the North DAN 9 -403
97 Bruna Gatta Lilly ed I Vagabondi ITA 9 -495
98 Norbert Tschinkel The Ottifants AUT 8,5 -153
99 Franca Pece Fritto Misto ITA 8 -130
100 Anne-Sophie Bonneau Chatasse!! FRA 8 -218
101 Miria Martelli Tre Vergini e un Leone ITA 8 -335
102 Alexandre Simon Da D'hu Rhin Rhône FRA 8 -416
103 Martin Van Thiel Four Seasons NED 8 -441
104 Loretta Pizzi Gli Antani ITA 8 -454
105 Laura Mamone Mine Vaganti ITA 8 -510
106 Niklas Johansson Nine-tailed fox SWE 7,5 -524
107 Gianfranco Piancastelli I 4 Gatti ITA 7 -469
108 Giacomo Ferruzzi W il lHUpo ITA 7 -478
109 Christiane D'Angelo Bella Chow FRA 7 -557
110 Jun Lee Swiss Team SUI 7 -678
111 Nicoletta Baschirotto Fritto Misto ITA 6 -89
112 Sandra Bondoin Chatasse!! FRA 6 -371
113 Marco Lorenzi Big4Winds ITA 6 -428
114 Aleksei Shpilman Doppia Coppia RUS 5,5 -483
115 Erwan De Kergommeaux Le Kong des Lyonnais FRA 5,5 -522
116 Aurorita Hunziker All Green SUI 5 -679
117 Alberto Rosi W il lHUpo ITA 4 -586
118 Luca Boncristiano Mine Vaganti ITA 4 -834
119 Pauline Van Der Linden P(e)age NED 3 -751
120 Carmen Savino Mine Vaganti ITA 3 -874

 

Italian Championship Cumulative Finals (MCR, MERS2)

Place First Last TP Points
1 Francesco Martini 41 1569
2 Marco Bazzocchi 38 1267
3 Laura Enfi 38 1129
4 Francesca Battaglini 38 694
5 Paride Benini 37 1244
6 Stefania Gori 36 860
7 Elena Savini 34 1053
8 Marco Milandri 34 1036
9 Stefano Rijoff 34 820
10 Maurizio Ciol 34 625
11 Luca Gavelli 34 538
12 Ombretta Tassinari 33 860
13 Marco Foschi 32 925
14 Daniela Natali 32 476
15 Angela Plebani 30 771
16 Danilo Serio 30 770
17 Marco Montebelli 30 433
18 Patrizia Buscarini 30 214
19 Miria Martelli 28 425
20 Michele Bollino 28 138
21 Stefania Procopio 27 117
22 Rossella Calosci 27 -99
23 Giuseppe Iacolino 26,5 -252
24 Andrea Verpelli 26 -114
25 Serena Porrati 25 -47
26 Valentina Morigi 25 -54
27 Massimiliano Tranchina 24 -488
28 Marco Lorenzi 23 493
29 Carmelita Garrido 23 44
30 Giacomo Ferruzzi 23 12
31 Fabrizio Ferri 23 -454
32 Davide Mastrullo 22 -138
33 Michele Comerci 22 -598
34 Alberto Rosi 21 -338
35 Augusto Gherardi 20,5 -363
36 Alessia Cosmo 20 446
37 Maurizio Bagnoli 20 67
38 Nicoletta Baschirotto 20 -89
39 Enrica Pedrini 19 -175
40 Gianfranco Piancastelli 18 -340
41 Andrea Renda 17 145
42 Giusy Argentiero 16 268
43 Paolo Moznich 15 260
44 Elisa Foschi 15 257
45 Franca Pece 15 -544
46 Maria Letizia Uguccioni 13 152
47 Elisa Feruglio 13 16
48 Piero Taroni 13 -43
49 Rosita Bonaldo 13 -155
50 Bruna Gatta 12 -1476
51 Valentina Valentino 11,5 193
52 Demetrio Marino 11 -95
53 Vittorio Bassi 10 -434
54 Gianluca Bertolotti 9 -155
55 Oscar Palmisano 9 -237
56 Roger Perego 9 -380
57 Loretta Pizzi 8 -454
58 Laura Mamone 8 -510
59 Claudia Folesani 7 -245
60 Erika Sdraulig 5 -541
61 Luca Boncristiano 4 -834
62 Silvia Masoni 3 -840
63 Carmen Savino 3 -874
64 Alberto Venturi 1 -1180

 

Team winner "The Last Minute Team".

The team tournament was won by "Last Minute Team" with 64 points (Cedric Aguerre, Caroline Arnaud, Mei Hwa Felder, Simon Bounkeo Fongue), second place Bella Chow with 62 points (Chrinstiane D'Angelo, Annie Manzo, Bruno Bee, Joel Ratsimandresy) and the third Four Season with 62 points (Berry Heijn, Oliver Roy, Yvonne Van Der Heide, Martin Van Thiel).

Comments

Subscribe:
  • No comments found

Post comment as a guest

0