Francesco Martini with his 1st Place basket, Stefania Gori with her 2nd Place, and Francesca Battaglini's 3rd.

SAN GIMIGNANO, Italy - First place in this fifth iteration of the San Gimignano tournament goes to Francesco Martini with 24 table points, second Stefania Gori with 22 table and 858 mini-points, and third Francesca Battaglini also with 22 table points but only 513 mini-points.

The race was a success as usual, with seventy-two participants from France, Germany and Holland. It was a great event in a beautiful location immersed in the green of the Boschetto di Piemma campsite in San Gimignano.

The team competition was won by "In cHUlo alla balena", an Italian-French team composed by the winner of the race Francesco Martini, Giuseppe Iacolino, Agnes and Cyrille Rak.

Final Results,San Gimignano Tournament (MCR, MERS 1), San Gimignano

Place First N Last N TP MP Nat. Team
1 Francesco Martini 24 858 ITA In cHUlo alla Balena
2 Stefania Gori 22 890 ITA Scoiattoli Briachi
3 Francesca Battaglini 22 513 ITA Bubbles
4 Sandra Bondoin 21 800 FRA MASS for HU
5 Laura Enfi 21 652 ITA Yamas
6 Marco Foschi 21 605 ITA Yamas
7 Cyrille Rak 20 1035 FRA In cHUlo alla Balena
8 Annabel Di Domenico 18 736 FRA MASS for HU
9 Elena Savini 18 658 ITA Lilly e I Vagabondi
10 Bruno Manzo 18 524 FRA Bella Chow
11 Marco Bazzocchi 18 509 ITA Lilly e I Vagabondi
12 Ombretta Tassinari 17 450 ITA Piada e Champagne
13 Timur Hahn 17 162 GER German Dragon
14 Lionel Legaie 16 122 FRA Flower Rangers
15 Daniela Natali 15 361 ITA Ambrosiana
16 Maurizio Ciol 15 352 ITA Gewurztraminer
17 Michele Bollino 15 313 ITA Yamas
18 Paolo Moznich 15 260 ITA Cavatappi a manovella
18 Marco Milandri 15 260 ITA Piada e Champagne
20 Twan van den Nieuwendijk 15 140 NED One Big Family
21 Marco Lorenzi 14 487 ITA Scoiattoli Briachi
22 Hubert Vignaud 14 115 FRA Flower Rangers
23 Marjan van den Nieuwendijk 14 48 NED One Big Family
24 Guillaume Guerin 14 36 FRA Quattro Formaggi e Tutti Chianti
25 Giuseppe Iacolino 14 4 ITA In cHUlo alla Balena
26 Simon Bounkeo Fongue 14 -157 FRA Quattro Formaggi e Tutti Chianti
27 Danilo Serio 13 294 ITA Bubbles
28 Agnès Rak 13 237 FRA In cHUlo alla Balena
29 Miria Martelli 13 235 ITA Elavital'èbela
30 Matthieu Pfeiffer 13 172 FRA Flower Rangers
31 Valentina Morigi 13 -10 ITA The HUizards
32 Raúl Ríos Navarro 13 -53 ESP The HUizards
33 Oscar van den Nieuwendijk 13 -108 NED One Big Family
34 Heidi Ludwig 12 175 GER German Dragon
35 Angela Plebani 12 165 ITA Cavatappi a manovella
36 Annie Manzo 12 33 FRA Bella Chow
37 Elke Pünjer 12 30 GER German Dragon
38 Patrizia Buscarini 12 24 ITA Piada e Champagne
39 Stefania Procopio 12 -66 ITA Yamas
40 Marco Montebelli 12 -123 ITA MASS for HU
41 Alexander Doppelhofer 11 125 AUT Gewurztraminer
42 Reine-Marie Doris 11 7 FRA Merlot
43 Davide Mastrullo 11 -8 ITA Piada e Champagne
44 Carmelita Garrido 11 -68 ITA Ambrosiana
45 Chris Scheffler 11 -83 NED One Big Family
46 Nicoletta Baschirotto 11 -84 ITA Scoiattoli Briachi
47 Caroline Arnaud 11 -116 FRA Quattro Formaggi e Tutti Chianti
48 Joël Ratsimandresy 10 -93 FRA Bella Chow
49 Gianfranco Piancastelli 10 -176 ITA Gewurztraminer
50 Marianne Croeze 10 -185 NED Merlot
51 Cédric Aguerre 10 -336 FRA Quattro Formaggi e Tutti Chianti
52 Paride Benini 10 -439 ITA Lilly e I Vagabondi
53 Fabrizio Ferri 10 -541 ITA The HUizards
54 Michele Comerci 9 -20 ITA Cavatappi a manovella
55 Massimiliano Tranchina 9 -153 ITA Bubbles
56 Oscar Palmisano 9 -237 ITA Ambrosiana
57 Luca Gavelli 9 -239 ITA The HUizards
58 Augusto Gherardi 9 -279 ITA Cavatappi a manovella
59 Christiane D'Angelo 9 -332 FRA Bella Chow
60 Stefano Rijoff 8 -257 ITA Ambrosiana
61 Rossella Calosci 8 -524 ITA Scoiattoli Briachi
62 Christine Taylor 7 -374 FRA Merlot
63 Franca Pece 7 -414 ITA Elavital'èbela
64 Maurizio Bagnoli 7 -723 ITA Elavital'èbela
65 François Gao 7 -813 FRA Flower Rangers
66 Serena Porrati 6 -292 ITA MASS for HU
67 Erika Sdraulig 5 -541 ITA Gewurztraminer
68 Jaap Croeze 4 -948 NED Merlot
69 Heinz Ludwig 3 -604 GER German Dragon
70 Silvia Masoni 3 -840 ITA Bubbles
71 Bruna Gatta 3 -981 ITA Lilly e I Vagabondi
72 Alberto Venturi 1 -1180 ITA Elavital'èbela
Victorious Team In cHUlo alla Balena.

Team Results

1 In cHUlo alla Balena 71 2134 Giuseppe Iacolino 14 4 ITA
        Francesco Martini 24 858 ITA
        Cyrille Rak 20 1035 FRA
        Agnès Rak 13 237 FRA
2 Yamas 69 1504 Michele Bollino 15 313 ITA
        Laura Enfi 21 652 ITA
        Marco Foschi 21 605 ITA
        Stefania Procopio 12 -66 ITA
3 MASS for HU 57 1121 Sandra Bondoin 21 800 FRA
        Annabel Di Domenico 18 736 FRA
        Marco Montebelli 12 -123 ITA
        Serena Porrati 6 -292 ITA
4 Scoiattoli Briachi 55 769 Nicoletta Baschirotto 11 -84 ITA
        Rossella Calosci 8 -524 ITA
        Stefania Gori 22 890 ITA
        Marco Lorenzi 14 487 ITA
5 Piada e Champagne 55 726 Patrizia Buscarini 12 24 ITA
        Davide Mastrullo 11 -8 ITA
        Marco Milandri 15 260 ITA
        Ombretta Tassinari 17 450 ITA
6 One Big Family 53 -3 Chris Scheffler 11 -83 NED
        Twan van den Nieuwendijk 15 140 NED
        Marjan van den Nieuwendijk 14 48 NED
        Oscar van den Nieuwendijk 13 -108 NED
7 Flower Rangers 50 -404 François Gao 7 -813 FRA
        Lionel Legaie 16 122 FRA
        Matthieu Pfeiffer 13 172 FRA
        Hubert Vignaud 14 115 FRA
8 Bella Chow 49 132 Christiane D'Angelo 9 -332 FRA
        Annie Manzo 12 33 FRA
        Bruno Manzo 18 524 FRA
        Joël Ratsimandresy 10 -93 FRA
9 Lilly e I Vagabondi 49 -253 Marco Bazzocchi 18 509 ITA
        Paride Benini 10 -439 ITA
        Bruna Gatta 3 -981 ITA
        Elena Savini 18 658 ITA
10 Quattro Formaggi e Tutti Chianti 49 -573 Cédric Aguerre 10 -336 FRA
        Caroline Arnaud 11 -116 FRA
        Simon Bounkeo Fongue 14 -157 FRA
        Guillaume Guerin 14 36 FRA
11 Bubbles 47 -186 Francesca Battaglini 22 513 ITA
        Silvia Masoni 3 -840 ITA
        Danilo Serio 13 294 ITA
        Massimiliano Tranchina 9 -153 ITA
12 Cavatappi a manovella 45 126 Michele Comerci 9 -20 ITA
        Augusto Gherardi 9 -279 ITA
        Paolo Moznich 15 260 ITA
        Angela Plebani 12 165 ITA
13 The HUizards 45 -843 Fabrizio Ferri 10 -541 ITA
        Luca Gavelli 9 -239 ITA
        Valentina Morigi 13 -10 ITA
        Raúl Ríos Navarro 13 -53 ESP
14 German Dragon 44 -237 Timur Hahn 17 162 GER
        Heinz Ludwig 3 -604 GER
        Heidi Ludwig 12 175 GER
        Elke Pünjer 12 30 GER
15 Ambrosiana 43 -201 Carmelita Garrido 11 -68 ITA
        Daniela Natali 15 361 ITA
        Oscar Palmisano 9 -237 ITA
        Stefano Rijoff 8 -257 ITA
16 Gewurztraminer 41 -240 Maurizio Ciol 15 352 ITA
        Alexander Doppelhofer 11 125 AUT
        Gianfranco Piancastelli 10 -176 ITA
        Erika Sdraulig 5 -541 ITA
17 Merlot 32 -1500 Jaap Croeze 4 -948 NED
        Marianne Croeze 10 -185 NED
        Reine-Marie Doris 11 7 FRA
        Christine Taylor 7 -374 FRA
18 Elavital'èbela 28 -2082 Maurizio Bagnoli 7 -723 ITA
        Miria Martelli 13 235 ITA
        Franca Pece 7 -414 ITA
        Alberto Venturi 1 -1180 ITA
Elena Savini shows off her prizes for In Vino Veritas.

The combined "In Vino Veritas", including this San Gimignano together with the Villejuif tournament, was won by Elena Savini who scored 26 points here and 18 in the Italian competition for a total of 44 table points. Second went to Cyrille Rak with 43, and third to Francesca Battaglini with 42. 

Vino Veritas Final Results

1 Elena Savini ITA 44 1543 26 885 18 658
2 Cyrille Rak FRA 43 1397 23 362 20 1035
3 Francesca Battaglini ITA 42 503 20 -10 22 513
4 Timur Hahn GER 41 649 24 487 17 162
5 Lionel Legaie FRA 37 102 21 -20 16 122
6 Sandra Bondoin FRA 37 798 16 -2 21 800
7 Marco Montebelli ITA 36 126 24 249 12 -123
8 Danilo Serio ITA 36 853 23 559 13 294
9 Ombretta Tassinari ITA 35 897 18 447 17 450
10 Annabel Di Domenico FRA 35 882 17 146 18 736
11 Joël Ratsimandresy FRA 34 183 24 276 10 -93
12 Matthieu Pfeiffer FRA 34 523 21 351 13 172
13 Marianne Croeze NED 31 -83 21 102 10 -185
14 Agnès Rak FRA 30 421 17 184 13 237
15 Reine-Marie Doris FRA 29 -240 18 -247 11 7
16 Hubert Vignaud FRA 29 -35 15 -150 14 115
17 Bruno Manzo FRA 29 17 11 -507 18 524
18 Serena Porrati ITA 25 112 19 404 6 -292
19 Annie Manzo FRA 25 -367 13 -400 12 33
20 Christiane D'Angelo FRA 24 -168 15 164 9 -332
21 Guillaume Guerin FRA 23 -854 9 -890 14 36
22 Miria Martelli ITA 21 -678 8 -913 13 235
23 Jaap Croeze NED 20 -1130 16 -182 4 -948
24 Christine Taylor FRA 20 -703 13 -329 7 -374
25 Augusto Gherardi ITA 18 -1106 9 -827 9 -279

 

Photos and results courtesy of the FIMJ.

Comments

Subscribe:
  • No comments found

Post comment as a guest

0