Tuesday 02 September 2014

Danish2014PodiumDENMARK, August 31st - Three nations and twenty-four competitors gathered in Denmark for the 2014 Danish Riichi Championships. Markus Kruse bested the rest with 186,400 points, followed by his closest competitor Brian Krog, with Janne Gröndahl finishing third.

  

readmore 


Related Articles

No related articles found


OEMC 2009 Final Ranking

Koji IdotaBADEN (Austria) - Just like in 2005 in the Netherlands, a Japanese player has won the Open European Mahjong Championship. Koji Idota was the best player at Baden. Three players had the same number of table points as the new champion: Bo Lang from Switzerland, who was the runner-up, Luca Gavelli from Italy, who won the third prize, and Sune Gjeding Thomson from Denmark. 

 

Japanese player Masato Chiba, the winner of the first OEMC, ended on place number 13, while Martin Wedel Jacobsen, his successor in 2007 (Copenhagen), did not reach higher that the 56th position.

Italian player Benedetta Tesi got suspended and was put back to the very last position on the ranking. 

Pictures of the tournament

The individual results (for the team ranking: scroll down)

 

Rank. First Name Last Name Nat. TeamTable pts.Mini-pts.
1 Koji Idota JPN Jpn JMSA Kyoto 28 995
2 Bo Lang SUI United Nations 28 936
3 Luca Gavelli ITA Italy 3 28 620
4 Sune Gjeding Thomsen DEN Dan Blue Dragons 28 539
5 Jianming Fan CHN China 2 27 1116
6 Henrik Leth DEN Dan Red Dragons 26 698
7 Jianguo Liang CHN China 2 25 1080
8 Angela Nyulasine Lakos HUN HUngary 2 25 512
9 Shigeru Aono JPN Jpn JMSA Kyoto 24 1021
10 Otto Myslivec AUT Austria 1 24 694
11 Xingwu Fang CHN China 1 24 596
12 Loretta Pizzi ITA Italy 1 24 570
13 Masato Chiba JPN Jpn JMSA Tokyo 24 475
14 Topi Musto FIN The Sea Countries 23 659
15 Stefano Rijoff ITA Italy 1 23 246
16 Laurent Mahe FRA France 1 22 655
17 Desiree Heemskerk NED Rotterdam 1 22 537
18 Marco Montebelli ITA Italy 3 22 462
19 Kimito Kugimiya JPN Jpn JMSA Kyoto 22 344
20 Pascal Balorin FRA France 3 22 290
21 Alexander Doppelhofer AUT Austria 2 21 764
22 Kohichi Oda JPN Jpn JMSA Kyoto 21 390
23 Zsolt Nyulasi HUN HUngary 2 21 383
24 John Kuijpers NED Dutchies 21 352
25 Dagmar Fischer GER Germ 2 Hannover 21 283
26 Daniela Natali ITA World Team 21 270
27 Eszter Varnai HUN HUmore 21 124
28 Jaap Croeze NED Rotterdam 1 21 35
29 Akira Kishida JPN Jpn JMF A 20 580
30 Ingrid Broeder Clasquin NED Rotterdam 1 20 359
31 Kenzo Tamakoshi JPN Jpn JMF B 20 41
32 Eveline Broers NED Dutchies 19,5 585
33 Marco Milandri ITA Italy 2 19 624
34 Jean Marc Cazarre FRA France 2 19 514
35 Jesper Willemoes Hansen DEN Dan White Dragons 19 403
36 Joe Calberson Huynh FRA France 3 19 398
37 Jun Gao CHN China 2 19 366
38 Nadine König GER Germ 1 Red Dragons 19 317
39 Elisabeth Frischenschlager AUT Austria 1 19 212
40 Andras Boda HUN HUngary 4 19 191
41 Yuting Gao CHN China 1 19 48
42 Stefanie Duhme GER Germ 1 Red Dragons 19 38
43 Gertjan Davies NED Dutchies 18,5 392
44 Brian Krog DEN Dan White Dragons 18,5 295
45 Emma Guennel FRA France 5 18 667
46 Miklos Illessy HUN HUngary 4 18 168
47 Yuri Tezuka JPN Jpn JMSA Tokyo 18 140
48 Stefania Gori ITA Italy 4 18 125
49 Agnes Farkas HUN HUngary 2 18 -72
50 Monika Jenjahn GER Germ 3 White Dragons 18 -193
51 Sugako Suzuki JPN Jpn JMSA Tokyo 17,5 98
52 Masakazu Yamazaki JPN Jpn JMF A 17 379
53 Hans Wikström SWE United Nations 17 238
54 Jeppe Stig Nielsen DEN Dan Green Dragons 17 203
55 Alessia Cosmo ITA Italy 2 17 155
56 Martin Wedel Jacobsen DEN Dan Red Dragons 17 141
57 Miklos Imre HUN HUmore 17 134
58 Jean Claude Ugo FRA France 4 17 90
59 Frauke Roos GER World Team 17 88
60 Chris Redmond GBR United Nations 17 25
61 Lars Therkelsen DEN Dan Green Dragons 17 -61
62 Yaichiro Owaki JPN Jpn JMF A 17 -85
63 Pierre Edouard Cousin FRA France 4 17 -159
64 Stefan Tschinkel AUT Austria 3 17 -268
65 Martin Scheichenbauer AUT Austria 2 16 296
66 Gabriele Sallmutter AUT Austria 2 16 210
67 Tobias Olsen DEN Dan Blue Dragons 16 99
68 Wim Rijnders NED Amsterdam 16 60
69 Shokichi Ina JPN Jpn JMF B 16 48
70 Adrie Van Geffen NED Rotterdam 2 16 27
71 Benjamin Boas USA World Team 16 -162
72 Olivier Boivin FRA France 1 16 -171
73 Carlos Sanchez Martin ESP Spain 16 -237
74 Patrizia Buscarini ITA Italy 2 16 -245
75 Kim Iversen DEN Dan Blue Dragons 16 -258
76 Marco Lorenzi ITA Italy 3 15,5 335
77 Elisa Foschi ITA Italy 2 15 425
78 Chris Scheffler NED Nijmegen 15 217
79 Mei Gong CHN China 1 15 201
80 Takara Watanabe JPN Jpn JMF A 15 99
81 Sune Korreman DEN Dan Red Dragons 15 75
82 Fabrizio Ferri ITA Italy 1 15 13
83 Norbert Tschinkel AUT Austria 1 15 -28
84 Angela Plebani ITA Italy 4 15 -33
85 Anne Choux FRA France 3 15 -101
86 Yukari Kugimiya JPN Jpn JMSA Tokyo 15 -107
87 Martin Mauthner AUT Austria 1 15 -225
88 Nathalie Mahe FRA France 1 15 -340
89 Toni Aldrian AUT Austria 3 15 -394
90 Günter Poprat AUT Austria 2 15 -452
91 Morten Andersen DEN Dan White Dragons 14 291
92 Eti Aschenbrenner HUN HUngary 3 14 194
93 Sebastien Berret FRA France 3 14 9
94 Kata Gyurkity HUN HUngary 4 14 -61
95 Janco Onnink NED Rotterdam 2 14 -70
96 Timea Imrene Kovacs HUN HUmore 14 -183
97 Ildiko Hargitai HUN HUmore 14 -241
98 Anton Kösters NED Rotterdam 2 14 -266
99 Istvan Szij HUN HUngary 4 14 -323
100 Serena Porrati ITA Italy 4 14 -449
101 Maria Aldrian AUT Austria 3 14 -549
102 Yvonne Van der Heide NED Amsterdam 13,5 -1
103 Frank Rostved DEN Dan Blue Dragons 13 30
104 Emmanuel Tai Leung FRA France 1 13 -135
105 Thomas Kragh DEN Dan White Dragons 13 -137
106 Pal Halasz HUN HUngary 3 13 -169
107 Norbert Luckhardt GER Germ 2 Hannover 13 -170
108 Nicolas Berthelot FRA France 5 13 -230
109 Marianne Croeze NED Rotterdam 1 13 -258
110 Sandor Takacs HUN HUngary 3 13 -280
111 Jerome Bonifas FRA France 2 13 -291
112 Jose Moreno Merino ESP Spain 13 -741
113 Mei Hwa Felder SUI United Nations 12,5 -407
114 Ernest Glaser AUT World Team 12 76
115 Ma Prem Sohana NED Nijmegen 12 -89
116 Paula Pereira Gomes POR The Sea Countries 12 -164
117 Mathieu Ugo FRA France 4 12 -182
118 Michael Zahradnik GER Germ 1 Red Dragons 12 -249
119 Klara Takacsne Löwinger HUN HUngary 3 12 -256
120 Sjef Strik NED Nijmegen 12 -261
121 Gert Van der Vegt NED Amsterdam 11,5 -409
122 Hannu Pajula FIN The Sea Countries 11 -117
123 Zsanett Lakos HUN HUngary 2 11 -259
124 Andrea Verpelli ITA Italy 1 11 -273
125 Joel Ratsimandresy FRA France 2 11 -312
126 Isabel Jensen DEN Dan Green Dragons 11 -407
127 Henrik Krogh Nielsen DEN Dan Green Dragons 11 -419
128 Silke Bansemer GER Germ 2 Hannover 11 -436
129 Jean Michel Morisse FRA France 5 11 -463
130 Chifuyu Nakamura JPN Jpn JMF B 10,5 -734
131 Hongwu Zhou CHN China 2 10 -211
132 Gerda Van Oorschot NED Dutchies 10 -338
133 Elena Savini ITA Italy 3 10 -363
134 Roswitha Fischerauer AUT Austria 3 10 -506
135 Freddy Christiansen DEN Dan Red Dragons 10 -563
136 Lionel Legaie FRA France 4 9 -233
137 Antonio Guillamon Rubio ESP Spain 9 -473
138 Zeger De Jong NED Rotterdam 2 9 -612
139 Abel Sanchez Diaz ESP Spain 8,5 -505
140 Conny Scheffler NED Nijmegen 8 -103
141 Shoji Hibi JPN Jpn JMF B 8 -320
142 Benoit Messi Fouda FRA France 2 8 -473
143 Galina Beliakova GER Germ 3 White Dragons 8 -700
144 Axel Eschenburg GER Germ 2 Hannover 8 -775
145 Wolfgang Hans Franke GER Germ 3 White Dragons 8 -1056
146 Annabel Di Domenico FRA France 5 7 -749
147 David Aldegarmann SWE The Sea Countries 6 -606
148 Uwe Pekau GER Germ 3 White Dragons 6 -1194
149 Ton Rijnders NED Amsterdam 5 -650
150 Liying Ouyang CHN China 1 4 -798
151 Kai Oliver Grote GER Germ 1 Red Dragons 2 -1330
152 Benedetta Tesi ITA Italy 4 0 0

 

The winning team: Japan KyotoTeam Ranking (corrected).

In the Team Ranking, Japan JMSA Kyoto has won the first prize, before China 2 and United Nations.

For the Team Ranking, the final round did not count.

 





Ranking Team Table pointsMini-points
1Japan JMSA Kyoto 79 2002
2 China 2 73 2069
3 United Nations 72,5 1178
4 Italy 1 69 883
5 Italy 3 68,5 850
6 Austria 1
68 833
7
HUngary 2 68 644
8
Danish Blue Dragons
67
622
9
Rotterdam 1 67 557
10 Dutchies 63,5 1202
11 France 3 63 396
12 Japan JMSA Tokyo 62,5 196
13 HUmore 62 148
14 Austria 2 61 637
15 Japan JMF A 61 961
16 World Team 60 435
17 France 1 59 162
18 Danish Red Dragons 59 198
19 Danish White Dragons 58 581
20 HUngary 4 58 254
21 China 1 55 47
22 Italy 2 53 302
23 France 5 48 -314
24 Rotterdam 2 48 -938
25 Germany 1 Red Dragons 48 -1031
26 France 4 48 -314
27 Japan JMF B 47,5 -821
28 Nijmegen 47 258
29 HUngary 3 47 -378
30 Austria 3 46 -1776
31 Danish Green Dragons 46 -959
32 France 2 44 -742
33 Germany 2 Hannover 44 -1197
34 Amsterdam 44 -773
35 Spain 40,5 -1853
36 Italy 4 39 -456
37 The Sea Countries 39 -649
38 Germany 3 White Dragons 34 -2938

Mahjong News | Copyright © 1997-2014 | About Us | Sitemap | Contact